Middle School Awards Ceremony Highlights Student Achievements

Today, May 25, 2022, several students received recognition at a Middle School Awards Ceremony in the Louisa Performing Arts Center.

"We reflect on their successes, be it in the visual or performing arts; academically across a number of subject areas; athletically through persistence and school spirit; or as leaders," Head of School Tambi L. Tyler said in her welcome remarks. "Regardless of their achievements on stage, in the classroom, out on the athletic field, or in the wilderness, I’m amazed at the apparent growth in confidence, friendships, and Kodiak pride exhibited by each CSS student throughout 2021-2022."

Congratulations to all who received recognition! The summary of award recipients is as follows:

Subject Awards
Art:
Meia A. '26
Band:
Coltin B. '26
Drama:
Sarah H. '26
English:
Xaia Z. '26
French:
Melinda H. '27
Spanish:
Tejin M. '26
History
: Elliot P. '26
Math:
Tejin M. '26
Science:
Sofia DD. '26

Division Awards
Permanent Art Collection Recognition:
Xaia Z. '26
Spirit of the Kodiak Award:
Sophia B. '26 & Ceasar M. '26
Peter T. Wescott Award: Elliot P. '26
Middle School Director Award:
Coltin B. '26
Faculty Award:
Tejin M. '26

Kodiak Scholars

Meia A. '26 - English, Math, Spanish
Elina A.C. '28 - History, English, Spanish
Bahar B. '27 - English, Science, History
Kimberly B. '27 - Science
Dominique B. '26 - English, Spanish
Lucas B. '28 - History, English, Math, Science, French
Colton B. '26 - English, Math, Science, Spanish
Baron C. '28 - History, English, Math, French
Annabelle C. '27 - History, English, Math, Science, French
April C. '28 - History
Caleb C. '28 - History, Math
Sofia D.D. '26 - English, History, Science, Math, Spanish
Lluc D.D. '27 - History, Math, English, Science, Spanish
Bodi D. '28 - History, English, Math, French
JohnCarl E. '26 - History, English, Science, Spanish
Lawrence G. '27 - History, English, Spanish
Marcelo G. '27 - Science
Lexi G. '28 - History
Isaac G. '28 - History
Phoebe H. '27 - History, English, Science
Sisi H. '28 - History, English, Math, Spanish
Brooke H. '27 - History, English, Math, Science, Spanish
Morgan H. '26 - English, Spanish
Melinda H. '27 - English, French
Sarah H. '26 - English, Math, Science, Spanish
Sophia H. '27 - French
Tyler J. '28 - History
Tristan K. '26 - English
Leo L. '27 - History
Brittyn L. '26 - English
Graham M. '27 - Math, Spanish
Naia M. '28 - History
Ben M. '27 - History, English, Math, Science, Spanish
Tejin M. '26 - English, Math, Science, Spanish
Madalynn M. '26 - English, Spanish
Giselle M. '27 - French
Krista O. '28 - History, English, Math, Science, Spanish
Charlotte P. '27 - History, English, Math, Science, French
Elliot P. '26 - History, English, Math, Science, Spanish
Sophia S. '27 - History, Math, Science
Sunny S. '27 - History, English, Math, Science, French
Hudson S. '26 - English
Matthew S. '28 - History, Spanish
Niva S. '27 - Science, History
Ellie S. '27 - Spanish, History, Math, Science
Keilana S. '28 - History
Phoebe S. '27 - Math, Science
Sasha T. '28 - History, English, Math, French
Maxwell U. '28 - History, Math
Naomi W. '27 - History
Quinn W. '28 - History, French
Xaia Z. '26 - English

Recognition of two students who participated in Upper School Math classes:

Lawrence G. '27 & Tristan K. '26